James Dean

James Dean is the legendary hero with a legendary story; live fast and die young. For over half a century, he has captured the world with his casual style, unflinching look and rebel attitude. James Dean has defined the essence of cool and without-a-cause for generations. His star continues to shine brighter and brighter.

Never has there ever been, never will there ever be. The one, the only, James Dean.

Mini Biography

James Dean was born in 1931 and raised on a farm by his aunt and uncle in Fairmount, Indiana. After grade school, he moved to New York to pursue his dream of acting. He received rave reviews for his work as the blackmailing Arab boy in the New York production of Gide‘s “The Immoralist”, good enough to earn him a trip to Hollywood. His early film efforts were strictly bit parts: a sailor in the Dean Martin and Jerry Lewisoverly frantic musical comedy Sailor Beware (1952); a GI in Samuel Fuller‘s moody study of a platoon in the Korean War, Fixed Bayonets! (1951) and a youth in the Piper LaurieRock Hudson comedy Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952).

James Dean 3 800x600

He had major roles in only three movies. In the Elia Kazan production of John Steinbeck‘s East of Eden (1955) he played Caleb, the “bad” brother who couldn’t force affection from his stiff-necked father. His true starring role, the one which fixed his image forever in American culture, was that of the brooding red-jacketed teenager Jim Stark in Nicholas Ray‘s Rebel Without a Cause (1955). George Stevens‘ filming of Edna Ferber‘s Giant (1956), in which he played the non-conforming cowhand Jett Rink who strikes it rich when he discovers oil, was just coming to a close when Dean, driving his Porsche Spyder race car, collided with another car while on the road near Cholame, California on September 30, 1955. He had received a speeding ticket just two hours before. James Dean was killed almost immediately from the impact from a broken neck. He was 24. His very brief career, violent death and highly publicized funeral transformed him into a cult object of apparently timeless fascination.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Ed Stephan <stephan@cc.wwu.edu>

james dean, a studio shot

His Quotes

An actor must interpret life, and in order to do so must be willing to accept all the experiences life has to offer. In fact, he must seek out more of life than life puts at his feet.
James Dean
Being a good actor isn’t easy. Being a man is even harder. I want to be both before I’m done.
Being an actor is the loneliest thing in the world. You are all alone with your concentration and imagination, and that’s all you have.
But you can’t show some far off idyllic conception of behavior if you want the kids to come and see the picture. You’ve got to show what it’s really like, and try to reach them on their own grounds.
Dream as if you’ll live forever. Live as if you’ll die today.
I also became close to nature, and am now able to appreciate the beauty with which this world is endowed.
I think the one thing this picture shows that’s new is the psychological disproportion of the kids’ demands on the parents. Parents are often at fault, but the kids have some work to do, too.
I want to be a Texan 24 hours a day.
If a man can bridge the gap between life and death, if he can live on after he’s dead, then maybe he was a great man.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Studying cows, pigs and chickens can help an actor develop his character. There are a lot of things I learned from animals. One was that they couldn’t hiss or boo me.
The gratification comes in the doing, not in the results.
The only greatness for man is immortality.
James Dean800x600
There is no way to be truly great in this world. We are all impaled on the crook of conditioning.
To grasp the full significance of life is the actor’s duty; to interpret it his problem; and to express it his dedication.
James Dean
To me, acting is the most logical way for people’s neuroses to manifest themselves, in this great need we all have to express ourselves.
James Dean
To my way of thinking, an actor’s course is set even before he’s out of the cradle.
James Dean
Trust and belief are two prime considerations. You must not allow yourself to be opinionated.
James Dean
When an actor plays a scene exactly the way a director orders, it isn’t acting. It’s following instructions. Anyone with the physical qualifications can do that.
James Dean
James Dean 800x600
Date of Birth

8 February 1931Marion, Indiana, USA

Date of Death

30 September 1955, Cholame, California, USA (road accident)

a purple rose

Birth Name

James Byron Dean

Nickname

Jimmy Dean

Height

5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

 

2 james dean800x600
A pensive James Dean

Each year, in Fairmount, Indiana, fans from around the world join together to celebrate the legend of James Dean.

 

James Dean’s Profile at IMDb

Tribute Sites

Browse websites that fans have created as tributes to James Dean.

James Dean Gallery

A James Dean Tribute Website at Classic Movies.org

Another Tribute Site

James Dean’s Fanpop Club Page

A Facebook Tribute Fanclub Page >>

James Dean Images at We Heart It >> Or Collections >>

a-james-dean-quote

Visit James Dean’s ~ ‘Official’ Website

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “James Dean

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s